All Sport Promotions in association with Scotiabank Trinidad and Tobago Limited will host the first ever Scotiabank Kick Against Breast Cancer football tournament as part of the ongoing activities in aid of ‘Breast Cancer Awareness Month.’ Sixteen women’s teams will congregate to support this charitable event, the first of its kind to held at the Casuals Corner, Queen’s Park Savannah this Sunday 25th October, kick off is at 10:00am.
Each team will be represented by a corporate sponsor, whose contribution will go towards the breast cancer awareness fund which is used to sensitize, provide screening and counseling to women in Trinidad and Tobago and especially in rural areas. This event will raise approximately $20,000 towards the fund.
Sharon O’Brien, President of the Trinidad and Tobago Women’s Football Association and Gillian Benjamin, General Manager Strategic Marketing at Scotiabank will be on hand to open the event. The teams have come from football clubs from as far as Pt. Fortin, professional clubs such as San Juan Jabloteh and Secondary Schools squads such as St. Augustine Secondary and Toco Composite, a mix that will make interesting competition on Sunday with the Scotiabank Kick Against Breast Cancer Champions Trophy up for grabs.
GROUP A
Defence Force
UWI
Tobago F.C.
Toco Composite
GROUP B
Recreation Sweaters
Gustine Girls
Real Dimension F.C.
Arima Giants
GROUP C
North Coast United
St. Augustine Secondary
Trincity United
Mayaro Spurs
GROUP D
Providence Girls
Sweaters Touring Team
San Juan Jabloteh
Point Fortin Pioneers
MATCH FIXTURES
Time | Group | Match # | Team A | vs | Team B | Field # |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:30 AM | A | 1 | Defence Force | vs | UWI | 1 |
9:30 AM | A | 2 | Tobago F.C. | vs | Toco Composite | 2 |
9:30 AM | B | 1 | Recreation Sweaters | vs | Gustine Girls | 3 |
9:30 AM | B | 2 | Real Dimension F.C. | vs | Arima Giants | 4 |
10:00 AM | C | 1 | North Coast United | vs | St. Augustine Secondary | 1 |
10:00 AM | C | 2 | Trincity United | vs | Mayaro Spurs | 2 |
10:00 AM | D | 1 | Providence Girls | vs | Sweaters Touring Team | 3 |
10:00 AM | D | 2 | San Juan Jabloteh | vs | Point Fortin Pioneers | 4 |
10:30 AM | A | 3 | Defence Force | vs | Tobago F.C. | 1 |
10:30 AM | A | 4 | UWI | vs | Toco Composite | 2 |
10:30 AM | B | 3 | Recreation Sweaters | vs | Real Dimension F.C. | 3 |
10:30 AM | B | 4 | Gustine Girls | vs | Arima Giants | 4 |
11:00 AM | C | 3 | North Coast United | vs | Trincity United | 1 |
11:00 AM | C | 4 | St. Augustine Secondary | vs | Mayaro Spurs | 2 |
11:00 AM | D | 3 | Providence Girls | vs | San Juan Jabloteh | 3 |
11:00 AM | D | 4 | Sweaters Touring Team | vs | Point Fortin Pioneers | 4 |
11:30 AM | A | 5 | Defence Force | vs | Toco Composite | 1 |
11:30 AM | A | 6 | UWI | vs | Tobago F.C. | 2 |
11:30 AM | B | 5 | Recreation Sweaters | vs | Arima Giants | 3 |
11:30 AM | B | 6 | Gustine Girls | vs | Real Dimension F.C. | 4 |
12:00 AM | C | 5 | North Coast United | vs | Mayaro Spurs | 1 |
12:00 AM | C | 6 | St. Augustine Secondary | vs | Trincity United | 2 |
12:00 AM | D | 5 | Providence Girls | vs | Point Fortin Pioneers | 3 |
12:00 AM | D | 6 | Sweaters Touring Team | vs | San Juan Jabloteh | 4 |
1:15 PM | SF # 1 | WINNER GROUP "A" | vs | WINNER GROUP "B" | 2 | |
1:15 PM | SF # 2 | WINNER GROUP "C" | vs | WINNER GROUP "D" | 3 | |
2:15 PM | FINAL | WINNER SF # 1 | vs | WINNER SF # 2 | 1 |