St Clair Coaching School completed the double in the Tobago Football Association Premier Division after it won the $40,000 league title for the first time in seven years with a 2-0 win over Earlbrokes on Tuesday.
Going into the match at the Canaan Ground, Bon Accord, Coaching School held a six point lead over Taylor’s Rental Goal City with a match in hand while Roxborough Lakers was nine points back with three matches left.
However, Keon Boucher and Keno Proctor got a goal each for Coaching School to improve to 51 points with two matches left, nine more than Goal City.
The league triumph, the first since 2004 was the fifth in the last ten years for the Bertille St Clair owned and coached club, which had won four straight from 2001-2004.
Coaching School, which will now contest the five-team T&T Football Federation “Champion of Champions” round-robin series for one of two promotion spots available to the bmobile National Super League.
The newly crowned TFA Premier champions, also won the TFA FA Trophy and are through to the quarterfinal of the Community Cup.
Meanwhile, Goal City (42 points) and Roxborough Lakers, two points behind, will now battle it out in their remaining two league matches for the $20,000 second and $15,000 third placed prizes.
In the First Division, 1976 Phoenix closed to within two points of leaders Lambeau FC (48 points) when it eked out a 1-0 win over Goodwood FC with three matches remaining for each club.
On Thursday, Lambeau had blanked Mt Grace United 2-0 with goals from Ansell Campbell and Allan Forrester while Phoenix edged Calder Hall 3-2.
Third placed Carnbee/Mt Pleasant at the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Training Ground, Bacolet. With the point earned, Carnbee/Mt Pleasant, the only other club with a chance at the title is third with 42 points from 20 matches.
Tobago Football Association
Tuesday Results
Premier Division
St Clair 2 (Keon Boucher, Keno Proctor) vs Earlbrokes 0
Leeds Utd 4 (Kelvon Morris 3, Koreen London) vs Sidey’s 0
Goal City 4 (Akini Ferguson, Sherlon Phillips, own goals 2) vs Georgia 2 (Ronnie Mc Kain, Marvin Phillips)
Lakers 3 (Dyke Reid, Grevon Crooks, Kirn Harris) vs Mason Hall 3 (Kevon Adams 2, Kareem Robbley).
Thursday
First Division
Bethel Utd 3 (Downie Marcelle 2, Alex Simon) vs Northside 0
Lambeau 2 (Ansell Campbell, Allan Forrester) vs Mt Grace 0
Phoenix 3 (Ashley Mc Millan 2, Joel Alleyne) vs Calder Hall 2 (Adrian Holder 2)
Signal Hill 7 (Esron Hinds 3, O’Neil Jackson 2, Seka Marai, Shondell Morris) vs Moriah Youths 3 (Steve Paul, Dwayne Donald, Omavi Taylor)
Saturday
Premier Division
Earlbrokes 2 vs Hills Utd 0 - By Default
First Division
Phoenix 1 (Chevon Alleyne) vs Goodwood 0
Signal Hill 2 (Huey Khan, Esron Hinds) vs Youth Stars 1 (Cleavon Edwards)
Sunday
Premier Division
Goal City 1 (Akini Ferguson) vs Leeds Utd 0
First Division
Moriah Youths 1 (Kerlis Bennett) vs Golden Lane 1 (Joel James)
Current Standings
Premier Division
P W D L F A GD Pts
St Clair’s 20 16 3 1 66 18 48 51
Goal City 20 14 0 6 39 25 14 42
Lakers 20 12 4 4 66 33 33 40
Sidey’s 20 9 6 5 44 19 21 33
Mason Hall 19 8 7 4 49 39 10 31
Georgia 17 9 1 7 38 30 8 28
Stokely Vale 18 5 6 7 24 42 -18 21
Leeds Utd 20 5 4 11 24 43 -19 19
Black Rock 18 5 2 11 33 36 -3 17
Unifiers 17 4 4 9 22 37 -15 16
Earlbrokes 18 3 1 14 23 40 -17 10
Hills Utd 17 2 3 12 20 78 -58 9
First Division
P W D L F A GD Pts
Lambeau 21 15 3 3 60 20 40 48
Phoenix 21 14 4 3 35 26 9 46
Carnbee/Mt Pleasant 20 13 3 4 53 16 37 42
Bethel Utd 20 12 2 6 49 25 24 38
Youth Stars 20 12 2 6 47 28 19 38
Signal Hill Utd 18 9 3 6 54 42 12 30
Calder Hall 20 11 3 6 35 22 13 36
Golden Lane 22 9 4 9 29 31 -2 31
Mt Grace 19 6 2 11 32 38 -6 20
Goodwood 21 4 5 12 15 45 -29 17
Moriah Yths 21 4 1 16 23 58 -35 13
Northside 20 2 6 12 27 44 -17 12
Mason Hall 21 1 0 20 2 73 -71 3