Marcus Cesar ensured his school Speyside Secondary stayed four points clear at the top of the BG T&T/First Citizens Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Tobago Zone standings with three matches left in the season.
Cesar scored the only goal in Speyside’s 1-0 win over Scarborough yesterday while Mason Hall defeated Bishop’s High 2-1 to move up to second place.
Scarborough’s loss saw them drop to third but they still have four matches to play.
In other results yesterday, Roxborough defeated Goodwood 6-0 while Pentecostal Light and Life overcame Signal Hill 3-1.
Action in the other four zones resumes today. In the North potential title-decider takes place at CIC Ground with leaders St Mary’s College taking on defending champions St Anthony’s College from 3.45 p.m.
Yesterday’s BG T&T/First Citizens
SSFL Results (Tobago Zone)
Scarborough 0 vs Speyside 1 (Marcus Cesar)
Bishop’s High 1 (Shornel Thomas) vs Mason Hall 2 (L-Che Edwards, Hakeeb Louis)
Pentecostal L&L 3 (Jeremy Benjamin, Hakeem Baynes, Shakeem Irvine) vs Signal Hill 1 (Akiel Frank)
Roxborough 6 (Jariel James, Jabari Francis, Pretha Duncan, Shaquosi Allayne, Danzel Cordner, 1 own goal) vs Goodwood 0
Today’s BG T&T/SSFL Fixtures
(All matches kick off at 3.45 p.m.)
North Zone
St Mary’s College vs St Anthony’s College, CIC Ground
Malick Sec vs Fatima College, Hasely Crawford Training Ground
QRC vs Diego Martin North Sec, QRC Ground
East Zone
St Augustine Sec vs Valencia Sec, St Augustine
El Dorado West Sec vs San Juan North, El Dorado
Trinity College East vs El Dorado East Sec, Trinity
Central Zone
Couva West Sec vs Carapichaima East Sec, Ato Boldon Stadium
Presentation College Chaguanas vs Tabaquite Sec, Presentation
Vishnu Boys vs Chaguanas North Sec, Caroni
South Zone
Mayaro Sec vs Presentation College San Fernando, Mayaro
St Benedict’s vs Naparima, La Romain
Princes Town West Sec vs Shiva Boys, Princes Town.
BG T&T/First Citizens SSFL Standings
North Zone
Team GP W D L GD Pts
St Mary’s 9 7 1 1 14 22
East Mucurapo 9 6 2 1 9 20
St Anthony’s 8 6 1 1 13 19
Fatima College 9 3 2 4 -3 11
QRC 9 2 0 7 -8 6
Diego Martin North 8 1 2 5 -10 5
Malick 8 1 0 7 -15 3
East Zone
Team GP W D L GD Pts
St Augustine 9 8 1 0 33 25
El Dorado West 8 5 1 2 13 16
San Juan North 8 5 0 3 1 15
Arima North 9 5 0 4 -1 15
Trinity East 8 4 0 4 -1 12
El Dorado East 9 2 0 7 -15 6
Valencia Sec 9 0 0 9 -30 0
Central Zone
Team GP W D L GD Pts
Carapichaima East 7 7 0 0 53 21
Chaguanas North 5 4 0 1 28 12
Tabaquite 6 3 0 3 7 9
Presentation 7 3 0 4 1 9
Vishnu Boys 7 1 0 6 -46 3
Couva West 4 0 0 4 -43 0
South Zone
Team GP W D L GD Pts
Presentation 8 6 2 0 15 20
Naparima College 9 4 3 2 4 15
Shiva Boys 9 3 4 2 3 13
Mayaro Secondary 8 3 3 2 1 12
St Benedict’s 7 3 2 2 2 1
Princes Town West 8 1 1 6 -8 4
Pleasantville 9 1 1 7 -17 4
Tobago Zone
Team GP W D L GD Pts
Speyside 11 8 2 1 25 26
Mason Hall 11 7 1 3 15 22
Scarborough 10 5 4 1 10 19
Roxborough 10 5 3 2 9 18
Pentecostal L&T 11 3 3 5 -10 12
Signal Hill 11 2 3 6 -3 9
Bishop’s High 11 2 3 6 -10 9
Goodwood 11 1 1 9 -36 4